Prep them well for VCE

Bus Services

Overnewton Student Only Chartered Bus Services

Along with regular local bus services stopping at Overnewton's Keilor and Taylors Lakes Campuses, the College provides five Overnewton Student Only Chartered Bus Services for students in nearby suburbs not serviced by local bus companies.

All students using the Chartered Bus Services are expected to abide by the below Code of Conduct at all times:

 

These chartered 'Overnewton students only' services are provided at a cost of $200 per student, per term. Bookings are essential and students can not travel without a booking for the term! For more information about Overnewton chartered bus services or to book a place on a chartered bus contact Kim Prestage on 9334 0000.

NEW BUS

OACC Chartered Buses AM Routes

OACC Chartered Buses PM Routes

Glenroy, Hadfield, Coburg North, Coburg, Pascoe Vale South, Strathmore, Essendon

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.20am 4.45pm Widford Street near Camp Road
7.25am 4.40pm Widford Street near Hilton Street
7.30am 4.35pm Rhodes Parade near Plumpton Avenue
7.34am 4.30pm Pascoe Vale North Primary School
7.35am 4.29pm Derby Street near Essex Street
7.40am 4.24pm Coburg North Primary School
7.44am 4.21pm Munro Street near Mayfield Street
7.45am 4.20pm Munro Street near Phillips St
7.46am 4.19pm Munro Street near Lascelles Street
7.51am 4.18pm Gordon Street near Reynard Street
7.52am 4.17pm Reynard Street near Coburg West Primary School
7.53am 4.16pm Reynard Street near Melville Road
7.54am 4.14pm Reynard Street near Winifred Street
7.55am 4.13pm Reynard Street near Pascoe Vale Sth Primary
7.56am 4.12pm Reynard Street near Cross Keys Reserve
7.57am 4.09pm Pascoe Avenue at Strathmore Secondary College
7.58am 4.08pm Pascoe Avenue near Strathmore Station
8.02am 4.07pm Woodland Street near Napier Street
Express to
8.30am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am 3.30pm Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

 Bookings are essential !!!!

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

Derrimut, Burnside, Caroline Springs, Taylors Hill, Burnside Heights.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.15am 4.34pm Westminster Parkway near Pembroke Cresecent
7.16am 4.35pm Westminster Parkway near Queensberry Street
7.17am 4.36pm Windsor Bvd near Lennon Parkway
7.18am 4.38pm St Leonards Ave
7.19am 4.40pm Foleys Road near Jetts Gym
7.30am 4.29pm Westwood Drive near Rockbank Middle Road
7.34am 4.27pm Rockbank Middle Road near Tennis Courts
7.35am 4.26pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near Rockbank Middle Road
7.39am 4.21pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near The Esplanade
7.40am 4.20pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near The Library
7.41am 4.19pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near The Avenue
7.42am 4.18pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near Taylors Road
7.43am 4.17pm Gourlay Road near Southern Cross Grammar
7.46am 4.14pm Gourlay Road near Community Hub
7.48am 4.12pm Hume Drive near Gourlay Road
7.50am 4.10pm Hume Drive near George Street
7.51am 4.09pm Calder Park Drive near Skate Park
7.53am 4.07pm Taylors Road near Watervale Shops
7.55am 4.05pm Taylors Road near Gilson College
Express to
8.30am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Bookings are essential!! 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE COBURG BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE DERRIMUT BUS.    OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

Moonee Ponds, Essendon, Aberfeldie, Niddrie, East Keilor

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.40am 4.30pm Holmes Road near Waverley Street
7.41am 4.29pm Holmes Road near Grandview Street
7.49am 4.14pm Park Street near Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School  
7.50am 4.13pm Clarinda Road near Park Street
7.55am 4.09pm Buckley Street near Vida Street
7.56am 4.08pm Buckley Street near Price Street
7.58am 4.06pm Buckley Street near Garnet Street
8.05am 4.04pm Rachelle Road near Brees Road
8.08am 4.03pm Keith Grove nr Rachelle Road
8.10am 4.02pm Quinn Grove nr Leisure Centre
Express to
8.30am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Bookings are essential !! 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE COBURG BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE MOONEE PONDS BUS.  OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

Truganina, Hoppers Crossing, Tarneit, Deer Park, Cairnlea, Albanvale, Kings Park, St Albans

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.15am 4.44pm Sayers Road nr Tarneit Road
7.18am 4.46pm Derrimut Road near Inverell Parkway
7.54am 4.20pm Station Road near Glencairn Avenue
7.55am 4.18pm Station Road near Sassella Park
7.56am 4.17pm Station Road near Billingham Road
7.57am 4.16pm Station Road near Furlong Road
7.58am 4.15pm Station Road near Cairnlea Boulevard
7.59am 4.14pm Kings Road near Main Road West at 7/11
8.00am 4.13pm Kings Road near Gillespie Road
N/A 4.07pm Taylors Road near Charles Street
8.05am 4.00pm Taylors Road near Sunshine Avenue
8.30am 3.40pm Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Taylors Lakes Campus

 

 Booking are essential !! 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE COBURG BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE TARNEIT BUS. OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

Williamstown, Newport, Spotswood, Yarraville, Footscray, Maribyrnong, Avondale Heights

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.20am 4.59pm Melbourne Rd near Yarra Street
7.21am 5.00pm Melbourne Rd - Williamstown North Primary School
7.22am 4.58pm Melbourne Rd - near Mason Street
7.43am 4.50pm Williamstown Road near Charles Street
7.46am  N/A Barkly Street near Gordon Street
 N/A 4.41pm Gordon Street near Shepherd Street
7.52am 4.37pm Rosamond Road near Pridham Street
7.54am N/A Williamson Rd nr Bunnings
 N/A 4.33pm Emu Road
7.57am 4.17pm Cordite Road near Central Park Avenue
7.58am 4.16pm Military Road near Riverside Avenue
7.59am 4.15pm Military Road near Coles
8.00am 4.14pm Military Road near Westminster Drive
8.01am 4.13pm Military Road near Templewood Crescent
8.02am 4.12pm Milleara Road nr North Rd
8.05am 4.02pm Milleara Road nr Groves St
8.12am 4.00pm Keilor Park Dve Nr ICKA
Express to
8.30am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Bookings are essential !!

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE COBURG BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE WILLIAMSTOWN BUS. OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

Kensington, Ascot Vale, Moonee Ponds, Essendon North.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.30am 4.40pm Charles St near James St
7.31am 4.35pm Chauvel St near Monash St
7.40am 4.30pm McCracken Street
7.42am 4.20pm Ascot Vale Rd near Kent St
7.50am 4:15pm Moonee Ponds Junction nr Anytime Fitness
8:05am 4.00pm Bulla Rd nr Royal Avenue

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

Intercampus Bus Services

In addition, various local bus companies travel to and from Overnewton College every day and students are able to take advantages of these services.

MORNING SERVICES

  • Keilor Campus to Taylors Lakes Campus  
    In the morning buses depart from Keilor Campus at 8.30am and 8.35am (dependent on traffic conditions) for Taylors Lakes Campus.
  • Taylors Lakes Campus to Keilor Campus   

    A bus also leaves Taylors Lakes Campus at 8.05am (dependent on traffic conditions) and arrives at Keilor Campus at 8.40am.

AFTERNOON SERVICES

  • Taylors Lakes Campus to Keilor Campus   
     In the afternoon two buses depart from Taylors Lakes Campus at 3.30pm (dependent on traffic conditions) for Keilor Campus.
  • Keilor Campus to Taylors Lakes Campus   
    A bus also leaves Keilor Campus at 3.45pm (dependent on traffic conditions) returning to Taylors Lakes Campus at 4.05pm.

Parents should call the bus companies directly to obtain timetables or alternatively a timetable can be downloaded from the bus companies' websites which are listed below. Alternatively, the Public Transport Victoria website, contains a Journey Planner that can assist with planning trips to and from the College campuses.  Public Transport Vic - Journey Planner  

Local Bus Services

Students wanting to use these independent bus services will need a valid MYKI Card.

Students who are over the age of 15 years require a Concession Card to obtain concessional rates for travel on public transport. Application forms are obtained from any railway station. Two photographs of the student are required plus a signature and stamp which is obtained from the College reception. The completed application form and photos are then returned to the railway station for processing.

For information regarding public bus services contact Morena Munafo on 9334 0000 or call the bus company.

Departs Moonee Ponds Junction » Keilor Campus (Bus stop in service roads on Old Calder Highway) » Taylors Lakes Campus (Cnr. Robertsons Rd & Keilor Melton Highway). Check with bus line for Timetables.

Departs Hillside » Taylors Lakes Campus (Cnr. Robertsons Road, and Keilor Melton Highway » Keilor Campus (Bus stop in service road on Old Calder Highway) Check with bus line for Timetables.

Departs Sunbury Station » Keilor Campus. Check with bus line for Timetables.
*A Kastoria bus then departs Keilor campus at 8.30am and 8.35am for Taylors Lakes Campus.

Leaves Riddells Creek shops » Gisborne Mechanics Hall » Welcome Road, Diggers Rest via Sunbury Railway Station (bus change) » Keilor Campus. Check with bus line for Timetables.
*A Kastoria bus then departs Keilor campus at 8.30am and 8.35am for Taylors Lakes Campus.