Prep them well for VCE

Sports Carnivals

2017 Major Carnivals

Students from Years 4 – 12 have the opportunity to compete in major championships for swimming, athletics and cross country.

House Carnivals are the introductory opportunity for participation with top performers invited to represent the College in inter-school major championships. Students are given opportunities to train in squads with specialised coaches in the preparation for the major championships.

Below are the key event dates for 2017.

Swimming

House Swimming

  • Year 4 combined campus trials – Thursday 9th February (St Albans)
  • Taylors Lakes / Canowindra – Monday 13th February (St Albans)
  • Senior School – Tuesday 14th February (St Albans)
  • Keilor Middle School– Thursday 16th February (St Albans)

4 – 6 Representative Swimming (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Tuesday 7th March (St Albans)
  • Division Championships – Tuesday 21th March (St Albans)
  • Region Championships – Tuesday 28th March (Geelong)
  • State Championships – Wednesday 26th April (MSAC)

7 – 12 Representative Swimming (Association of Co-Educational Schools - ACS)

  • ACS Championships – Thursday 16, March (MSAC)

Athletics

House Athletics

  • Taylors Lakes / Canowindra – Friday 24th March (Keilor Park)
  • Keilor Middle School – Friday 17th March (Keilor Park)
  • Senior School – Thursday 20th April (Keilor Park)
  • Year 4 Athletics Carnival – Wednesday 4rd June (Keilor Park)

4 – 6 Representative Athletics (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Wednesday 9th August (Keilor Park)
  • Division Championships – Tuesday 5th September (Keilor Park)
  • Region Championships – Tuesday 17th October (Keilor Park)
  • State Championships – Monday 30rd October (Lakeside)

7 – 12 Representative Athletics (Association of Co-Educational Schools - ACS)

  • ACS Championships – Friday 26nd May (Lakeside) 

Cross Country

House Cross Country

  • Years 4 – 6 combined campus event – Wednesday 19th April (Brimbank)
  • Years 7 – 12 combined campus event – Monday 26th June (Brimbank)

4 – 6 Representative Cross Country (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Thursday 25th May (Brimbank)
  • Division Championships – Tuesday 6th June (Brimbank)
  • Region Championships – Thursday 22th June (Brimbank)
  • State Championships – Tuesday 20th July (Bundoora)

7 – 12 Representative Cross Country (Association of Co-Educational Schools – ACS)

  • ACS Championships – Monday 21st August (Bundoora)