Prep them well for VCE

Bus Services

Overnewton Student Only Chartered Bus Services

Along with regular local bus services stopping at Overnewton's Yirramboi and Canowindra Campuses, the College provides 12 Overnewton Student Only Chartered Bus Services for students in nearby suburbs not serviced by local bus companies.

Bookings for 2023 are now open

Seats are limited so bookings in advance are essential

PLEASE NOTE NEW BUS ROUTES APPLY FOR 2023

To book a seat on the Chartered or Inter-Campus buses please read the following information and email bus@overnewton.vic.edu.au to have the registration link forwarded to you. 

  • The website will be updated shortly with the bus routes and times for 2023.
  • These chartered 'Overnewton students only' services are provided at a cost of $320 per student, per term in 2023 
  • Students can not travel without a booking for the term.

OACC Chartered Buses AM Routes - 2022

OACC Chartered Buses PM Routes - 2022

Ascot Vale, Maribyrnong

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.30am 4.42pm 6005 - Chauvel St near Monash St
7.31am 4.43pm 6004 - Charles St near All Saints Church
7.32am 4.44pm 6001 - Charles St near Epsom Rd
7.35am 4.39pm 5999 - Mirams St near Union Rd
7.43am 4.31pm 6309 - Maribyrnong Rd near Hurtle St
7.48am 4.26pm 6312 - Raleigh Rd near Warrs Rd
7.54am 4.22pm 7334 - Cordite Ave near Central Park Ave
8.25am 3.50pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am 3.35pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

For students in Years 5-8 and Years 10-12 travelling to Yirramboi in the AM and returning to Canowindra in the PM

Time AM* Time PM* Location
8.05am 3.50pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus
8.20am 3.35pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

Caroline Springs, Taylors Hill, Burnside Heights.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.28am 4.29pm 51876 - Westwood Dr near Rockbank Middle Rd
7.30am 4.27pm 2536 - Rockbank Middle Road near Tennis Courts
7.31am  4.26pm  11366 - Caroline Springs Bvd near The Grove
7.36am  4.21pm  22750 - Caroline Springs Bvd near The Library
7.37am  4.20pm  22666 - Caroline Springs Bvd near The Avenue
7.39am 4.18pm  23354 - Gourlay Road near Kirribilli Boulevard
7.40am  4.17pm  23356 - Gourlay Road near Taylors Hill Shopping Centre
7.41am 4.16pm  23300 - Hume Dve near Taylors Hill Shopping Centre
7.43am  4.14pm  23302 - Hume Drive near Collins St
7.44am 4.13pm 46026 - Calder Park Dve near Taylors Hill Ret Village
7.46am 4.11pm  22670 - Taylors Road near Watervale Shops
7.48am 4.09pm  22672 - Taylors Rd near Gilson College
8.00am 3.50pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus
8.25am 3.35pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.    

PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE CAROLINE SPRINGS BUS.   

Glenroy, Hadfield, Coburg North, Coburg, Pascoe Vale South, Pascoe Vale

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.23am 4.50pm 7617 - Widford Street near Ash Crt
7.28am 4.48pm 8329 - Plumpton Ave near Wheatsheaf Rd
7.30am 4.47pm 9019 - Rhodes Pde near Plumpton Ave
7.34am 4.45pm Pascoe Vale North Primary School
7.35am 4.43pm Derby St near Windsor St
7.36am 4.39pm 2247 - Derby St near Essex St
7.37am 4.37pm 2249 - Derby St near Gaffney St
7.40am 4.35pm Coburg North Primary School
7.45am 4.33pm Munro St near Lascelles Street
7.51am 4.32pm Reynard St near Coburg West Primary School
7.52am 4.31pm Reynard St near Melville Road
7.54am 4.25pm Pascoe Vale South Primary School
8.25am 3.50pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE COBURG BUS.   

Craigieburn, Greenvale, Attwood, Westmeadows, Gladstone Park, Tullamarine, Gowanbrae

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.10am 4.50pm 47105 - Central Park Ave Bus Stop Craigieburn
7.29am 4:37pm 48234 - Greenvale Dr near Greenvale Village S C
7.30am 4.35pm 22807 - Greenvale Dr near Rudstone Bend
7.31am 4.34pm 7087 - Greenvale Dr near Clifton Rd
7.32am 4.33pm 22824 - Barrymore Rd near Elgin Rd
7.46am 4.19pm 9111 - Carrick Drive near South Circular Rd
7.54am 4.15pm 7375 - Melrose Drive near Melrose Crt
7.58am 4.10pm 41032 - Gowanbrae Drive near Bluebell Crescent
8.25am 3.50pm Ovenewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure. 

Airport West, Keilor East

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.30am 4.35pm 6730 - Sexton St near Victory Rd
7.35am 4.27pm 7247 - McNamara Ave nr Altna Ave
7.40am 4.22pm Moorna Dr near Roberts Rd
7.43am 4.19pm 6083 - Woorite Pl near Wyong St
7.44am 4.18pm 6084 - Milleara Rd nr Tuppal St
7.45am 4.17pm 6085 - Milleara Rd near Clarks Rd
7.50am 4.10pm 6092 - Buckley St near Quinn Grove
7.55am 4.11pm 27841 - Rachelle Road near Fawkner Cres
7.56am 4.12pm 27843 - Rachelle Road near Lincoln Dr
7.57am 4.13pm Ashkanasy Reserve
7.58am 4.14pm 27861 - Rachelle Road near Valley Lake Bvd
7.59am 4.15pm 27862 - Rachelle Road near Clark Rd
8.00am 4.16pm 7050 - Quinn Grove nr Leisure Centre
8.02am 4.08pm 40801 - Keilor Park Dve nr ICKA
8.25am 3.50pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.    

Kensington, Ascot Vale

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.30am 4.45pm McCracken Street Kensington Primary School
7.32am 4.35pm 3221 - Ascot Vale Rd near Kent St
7.33am 4.34pm 3220 - Ascot Vale Rd near Middle Rd
7.35am 4.33pm 3218 - Ascot Vale Rd near Maribyrnong Rd
7.38am 4.28pm 7963 - Ormond Rd near Stuart St
7.45am 4.23pm 9559 - Dean St near Mc Nae St
8.25am 3.50pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am 3.35pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure. 

Melton, Rockbank, Aintree, Fraser Rise

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.20am 4.37pm 6654 - High St near Melton Valley Dr
7.22am 4.35pm 6656 - High St near Norton Dr
7.32am 4.25pm 27576 - Rockbank Station
7.37am 4.20pm 27546 - Taylors Road near Frontier Ave
7.45am 4.12pm 51803 - City Vista Ct near Concorde Ave
7.47am 4.10pm 51376 - City Vista Ct near Osprey Dr
7.49am 4.08pm 51380 - Hume Dr near Lancefield Dr
7.52am 4.05pm 23362 - Gourlay Rd near Sugar Gum Dr
8.00am 3.50pm Canowindra Campus
8.25am 3.35pm Yirramboi Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

Moonee Ponds, Essendon North, Aberfeldie, Essendon West, Essendon

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.30am 4.47pm 6096 - Buckley St near Garnet St
7.31am 4.46pm 6099 - Buckley St near Price St
7.32am 4.45pm 6101 - Buckley St near Hedderwick St
 7.35am 4.42pm 6294 - Waverley St near Park St
 7.37am 4.36pm 6297 - Holmes Road near Norfolk St
 7.38am 4.39pm 6298 - Holmes Rd near Darling St
 7.39am

4.38pm

6299 - Holmes Rd near Chester St
 7.40am

7.37pm

6300 - Holmes Rd near Grosvenor St
 7.50am N/A 21322 - Moonee Ponds Junction - Anytime Fitness
 N/A 4.25pm Alexandra Avenue near Moonee Ponds Junction
 7.52am 4.23pm 7254 - Mt Alexander Rd near St James St
 7.53am N/A 7255 - Mt Alexander Road near Buckley St
 7.55am 4.20pm 40940 - Mt Alexander Road near Leake St
 7.58am 4.10pm 40942 - Bulla Rd near Royal Ave
 8.25am 3.50pm Yirramboi Campus
 8.40am 3.35pm Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure. 

 

PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE MOONEE PONDS BUS.   

Strathmore, Oak Park.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.35am 4.35pm 7706 - Winifred St nr Francis St - Oak Park
7.42am 4.28pm 20757 - Woodland St near Strathmore Station
7.45am 4.25pm 6700 - Napier St near Woodland St (Napier Park)
7.48am 4.22pm 6709 - Napier St near Loch Cres
7.50am 4.20pm 6711 - Fenacre St near Lebanon St
7.52am 4.18pm 6713 - Lebanon St near Streldon Ave
7.54am 4.16pm 6717 - Woolart St near Menarra St
7.57am 4.13pm 6721 - Lockheed St near Boeing Rd
8.00am 4.10pm 6723 - Mascoma St near Palagia Ct
8.25am 3.50pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am 3.35pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.  

Sunbury, Diggers Rest

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.30am 4.21pm Sunbury Station
7.32am 4.19am 20049 - Vineyard Rd near Mc Dougall Rd
7.33am 4.18pm 47358 - Vineyard Rd near Rosenthal Shopping Centre
7.36am 4.15pm 9145 - Houdini Rd near Plumpton Rd - Diggers Rest
8.00am 3.50pm Canowindra Campus
8.25am 3.35pm Yirramboi Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

Williams Landing, Truganina, Hoppers Crossing, Tarneit, Derrimut, Deer Park, Cairnlea, Albanvale, Kings Park, St Albans

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.10am 5.00pm 50274 -Williams Landing near Palmers Rd
7.15am 4.57pm 50063 - Morris Road near Carisbrook Cct
7.42am 4.30pm 40300 - Windsor Bvd near Dartmouth Way
7.50am 4.25pm 1422 - Ballarat Rd near Allandale Dr
7.51am 4.22pm 20283 - Ballarat Rd near St Peter Chanel
7.54am 4.19pm 4705 - Station Road near Ballarat Rd
7.55am 4.18pm 4707 - Station Road near Sassella Park
7.57am 4.16pm 47558 - Station Road near Billingham Rd
7.59am 4.14pm 47562 - Kings Road near Main Road West
8.02am 4.01pm 11762 - Taylors Rd near Sunshine Ave
8.05am 4.00pm 11761 - Greengully Rd near Homestead Dr
8.25am 3.50pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE TARNEIT BUS.   

Williamstown, Newport, Spotswood, Yarraville, Footscray, Avondale Heights

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.21am 5.00pm 6462 - Melbourne Rd near Williamstown North Primary School
7.22am 4.56pm 6429 -Melbourne Rd near Mason St
7.30am 4.50pm 6023 - Williamstown Rd near Somerville Rd
7.35am 4.45pm 6020 - Williamstown Road near Charles St
7.38am 4.42pm 5907 - Barkly Street near Gordon St
7.45am 4.35pm 11373 - Rosamond Rd near Mitchell St
7.46am 4.33pm 51583 - Mitchell St near Havelock St
7.49am 4.31pm 22584 - Hampstead Rd near Wattle Rd
7.55am 4.21pm 10784 - Military Rd near Riverside Ave
7.57am 4.19pm 10782 - Military Rd near Westminster Dr
7.59am 4.17pm 10780 - Military Rd near Holden Ave
8.00am 4.16pm 10778 - Milleara Rd near Buckley St
8.01am 4.10pm 6160 - Milleara Rd near The Crossway
8.25am 3.50pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE WILLIAMSTOWN BUS.   

For students in Years Prep-4 and Year 9 travelling to Canowindra in the AM and returning to Yirramboi in the PM

Time AM* Time PM* Location
8.30am 3.50pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.45am 3.35pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

Intercampus Bus Service

  • For the commencement of the 2021 academic year, the College will be providing an intercampus bus service, subject to availability.
  • Families will be able to drop their children off at one campus and have those learning on the other campus be bussed to that campus.
  • Timing for the intercampus buses will be carefully managed to make transport logistics as convenient as possible for families.
  • A registration of interest for the intercampus bus service has been sent out to enrolled families to capture the demand for the buses. This will ensure that the College will adequately fulfil the needs of all families that will require the use of the service.

Local and Public Transport Bus Service

  • Various local bus companies travel to and from Overnewton College every day and students are able to take advantage of these services.
  • 2023 PTV School Student ID & Student Pass Application Form
  • It is recommended that families should call the bus companies directly to obtain timetables or a timetable can be downloaded from the bus companies' websites which are listed below. Alternatively, the Public Transport Victoria website contains a Journey Planner that can assist with planning trips to and from the College campuses.  Public Transport Vic - Journey Planner  

Local Bus Services

Students wanting to use these independent bus services will need a valid MYKI Card.

Students who are over the age of 15 years require a Concession Card to obtain concessional rates for travel on public transport. Application forms are obtained from any railway station. Two photographs of the student are required plus a signature and stamp which is obtained from the College reception. The completed application form and photos are then returned to the railway station for processing.

For information regarding public bus services contact Sarah Zirafi on 9334 0000 or call the bus company.

Departs Moonee Ponds Junction » Yirramboi Campus (Bus stop in service roads on Old Calder Highway) » Canowindra Campus (Cnr. Robertsons Rd & Keilor Melton Highway). Check with bus line for Timetables.

Departs Hillside » Canowindra Campus (Cnr. Robertsons Road, and Keilor Melton Highway » Yirramboi Campus (Bus stop in-service road on Old Calder Highway) Check with bus line for Timetables.

Departs Plumpton »

Departs Sunbury Station » Yirramboi Campus. Check with bus line for Timetables.

Leaves Riddells Creek shops » Gisborne Mechanics Hall » Welcome Road, Diggers Rest via Sunbury Railway Station (bus change) » Yirramboi Campus. Check with bus line for Timetables.