Prep them well for VCE

Bus Services

Overnewton Student Only Chartered Bus Services

Along with regular local bus services stopping at Overnewton's Keilor and Taylors Lakes Campuses, the College provides six Overnewton Student Only Chartered Bus Services for students in nearby suburbs not serviced by local bus companies.

SEATS ARE LIMITED SO BOOKINGS IN ADVANCE ARE ESSENTIAL.

To book a seat on the Chartered buses please read the following information and complete the two forms below and email them to kim.prestage@overnewton.vic.edu.au

 EFFECTIVE TUESDAY 4TH FEBRUARY 2020

  • These chartered 'Overnewton students only' services are provided at a cost of $200 per student, per term.
  • Students can not travel without a booking for the term.

OACC Chartered Buses AM Routes

OACC Chartered Buses PM Routes

Glenroy, Hadfield, Coburg North, Coburg, Pascoe Vale South, Strathmore, Essendon

Time AM* Time PM* Location
N/A 4:47pm Camp Road near Gibson Street
7.25am N/A Widford Street near Camp Road
7.26am 4.40pm Widford Street near Hilton Street
7.30am 4.35pm Rhodes Parade near Plumpton Avenue
7.34am 4.30pm Pascoe Vale North Primary School
7.35am 4.29pm Derby Street near Essex Street
7.40am 4.24pm Coburg North Primary School
7.45am 4.20pm Munro Street near Phillips St
7.46am 4.19pm Munro Street near Lascelles Street
7.51am 4.18pm Gordon Street near Reynard Street
7.52am 4.17pm Reynard Street near Coburg West Primary School
7.53am 4.16pm Reynard Street near Melville Road
7.54am 4.14pm Reynard Street near Winifred Street
7.55am 4.13pm Reynard Street near Pascoe Vale Sth Primary
7.56am 4.12pm Reynard Street near Cross Keys Reserve
7.57am 4.09pm Pascoe Avenue at Strathmore Secondary College
7.58am 4.08pm Pascoe Avenue near Strathmore Station
8.02am 4.07pm Woodland Street near Napier Street
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE ESSENDON BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE COBURG BUS.    OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

Derrimut, Burnside, Caroline Springs, Taylors Hill, Burnside Heights.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.15am 4.34pm Westminster Parkway near Pembroke Cresecent
7.16am 4.35pm Westminster Parkway near Queensberry Street
7.17am 4.36pm Windsor Bvd near Lennon Parkway
7.18am 4.38pm St Leonards Ave
7.19am 4.40pm Foleys Road near Jetts Gym
7.30am 4.29pm Westwood Drive near Rockbank Middle Road
7.34am 4.27pm Rockbank Middle Road near Tennis Courts
7.35am 4.26pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near Rockbank Middle Road
7.39am 4.21pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near The Esplanade
7.40am 4.20pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near The Library
7.41am 4.19pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near The Avenue
7.42am 4.18pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near Taylors Road
7.43am 4.17pm Gourlay Road near Kirribilli Boulevard
7.44am 4.16pm Gourlay Road near Southern Cross Grammar
7.46am 4.14pm Gourlay Road near Community Hub
7.48am 4.12pm Hume Drive near Gourlay Road
7.50am 4.10pm Hume Drive near George Street
7.51am 4.09pm Calder Park Drive near Skate Park
7.53am 4.07pm Taylors Road near Watervale Shops
7.55am 4.05pm Taylors Road near Gilson College
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE ESSENDON BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE DERRIMUT BUS.    OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

Moonee Ponds, Essendon, Aberfeldie, Niddrie, East Keilor

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.22am 4.40pm Holmes Road near Waverley Street
7.23am 4.39pm Holmes Rd near Lennox Ave
7.24am 4.38pm Holmes Road near Grandview Street
7.34am 4.24pm Park Street near Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School  
7.35am 4.23pm Clarinda Road near Park Street
7.40am 4.19pm Buckley Street near Vida Street
7.41am 4.18pm Buckley Street near Price Street
7.43am 4.17pm Buckley Street near Garnet Street
7.50am 4.15pm Rachelle Road near Brees Road
N/A 4.14pm Rachelle Road near Patricia Street
7.51am 4.13pm Rachelle Road near David Street
7.53am 4.12pm Keith Grove nr Rachelle Road
7.55am 4.10pm Quinn Grove nr Leisure Centre
7.57am 4.08pm Keilor Park Dve nr ICKA
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

 

Kensington, Ascot Vale, Moonee Ponds, Essendon North.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.30am 4.40pm Charles St near James St
7.31am 4.35pm Chauvel St near Monash St
7.40am 4.30pm McCracken Street Kensington
7.42am 4.20pm Ascot Vale Rd near Kent St
7.43am 4.19pm Ascot Vale Rd near Middle Rd
7.44am 4.18pm Ascot Vale Rd near Maribyrnong Rd
7.50am 4:15pm Moonee Ponds Junction nr Anytime Fitness
7.55am 4.20pm Mt Alexander Rd near Jaxs Tyres Essendon North
8.04am 4.21pm Bulla Rd nr Woodland St
8:05am 4.00pm Bulla Rd nr Royal Avenue
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE ESSENDON BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE KENSINGTON BUS. OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

 

Truganina, Hoppers Crossing, Tarneit, Deer Park, Cairnlea, Albanvale, Kings Park, St Albans

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.15am 4.44pm Sayers Road nr Tarneit Road
7.18am 4.46pm Derrimut Road near Inverell Parkway
7.54am 4.20pm Station Road near Glencairn Avenue
7.55am 4.18pm Station Road near Sassella Park
7.57am 4.16pm Station Road near Furlong Road
7.58am 4.15pm Station Road near Cairnlea Boulevard
7.59am 4.14pm Kings Road near Main Road West at 7/11
N/A 4.07pm Taylors Road near Charles Street
8.05am 4.00pm Taylors Road near Sunshine Avenue
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE ESSENDON BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE TARNEIT BUS. OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

Williamstown, Newport, Spotswood, Yarraville, Footscray, Maribyrnong, Avondale Heights

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.20am 4.59pm Melbourne Rd near Yarra Street
7.21am 5.00pm Melbourne Rd - Williamstown North Primary School
7.22am 4.58pm Melbourne Rd - near Mason Street
7.40am 4.50pm Williamstown Road near Charles Street
7.46am  N/A Barkly Street near Gordon Street
 N/A 4.41pm Gordon Street near Shepherd Street
7.52am 4.37pm Rosamond Road near Pridham Street
7.54am N/A Williamson Rd nr Bunnings
 N/A 4.33pm Emu Road
7.57am 4.17pm Cordite Road near Central Park Avenue
7.58am 4.16pm Military Road near Riverside Avenue
7.59am 4.15pm Military Road near Coles
8.00am 4.14pm Military Road near Westminster Drive
8.01am 4.13pm Military Road near Templewood Crescent
8.02am N/A Military Road near Holden Ave
8.03am N/A Milleara Road nr North Rd
8.05am 4.02pm Milleara Road nr Lincoln Dve
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Keilor Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Taylors Lakes Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL TAYLORS LAKES STUDENTS MUST CATCH THE ESSENDON BUS THAT GOES TO KEILOR CAMPUS AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE WILLIAMSTOWN BUS. OACC Chartered Bus - pick up from Taylors Lakes

Free Intercampus Bus Service

  • For the commencement of the 2021 academic year, the College will be providing a free intercampus bus service.
  • Families will be able to drop their children off at one campus and have those learning on the other campus be bussed to that campus.
  • Timing for the intercampus buses will be carefully managed to make transport logistics as convenient as possible for families.
  • In Term 2 2020, a registration of interest for the intercampus bus service will be sent out to enrolled families to capture the demand for the buses. This will ensure that the College will adequately fulfil the needs of all families that will require the use of the service.

Local and Public Transport Bus Service

  • Various local bus companies travel to and from Overnewton College every day and students are able to take advantages of these services.
  • It is recommended that families should call the bus companies directly to obtain timetables or alternatively a timetable can be downloaded from the bus companies' websites which are listed below. Alternatively, the Public Transport Victoria website contains a Journey Planner that can assist with planning trips to and from the College campuses.  Public Transport Vic - Journey Planner  

Local Bus Services

Students wanting to use these independent bus services will need a valid MYKI Card.

Students who are over the age of 15 years require a Concession Card to obtain concessional rates for travel on public transport. Application forms are obtained from any railway station. Two photographs of the student are required plus a signature and stamp which is obtained from the College reception. The completed application form and photos are then returned to the railway station for processing.

For information regarding public bus services contact Morena Munafo on 9334 0000 or call the bus company.

Departs Moonee Ponds Junction » Keilor Campus (Bus stop in service roads on Old Calder Highway) » Taylors Lakes Campus (Cnr. Robertsons Rd & Keilor Melton Highway). Check with bus line for Timetables.

Departs Hillside » Taylors Lakes Campus (Cnr. Robertsons Road, and Keilor Melton Highway » Keilor Campus (Bus stop in-service road on Old Calder Highway) Check with bus line for Timetables.

Departs Plumpton »

Departs Sunbury Station » Keilor Campus. Check with bus line for Timetables.
*A Kastoria bus then departs Keilor campus at 8.30 am and 8.35 am for Taylors Lakes Campus.

Leaves Riddells Creek shops » Gisborne Mechanics Hall » Welcome Road, Diggers Rest via Sunbury Railway Station (bus change) » Keilor Campus. Check with bus line for Timetables.
*A Kastoria bus then departs Keilor campus at 8.30am and 8.35am for Taylors Lakes Campus.