Prep them well for VCE

Bus Services

Overnewton Student Only Chartered Bus Services

Along with regular local bus services stopping at Overnewton's Yirramboi and Canowindra Campuses, the College provides eight Overnewton Student Only Chartered Bus Services for students in nearby suburbs not serviced by local bus companies.


SEATS ARE LIMITED SO BOOKINGS IN ADVANCE ARE ESSENTIAL.

To book a seat on the Chartered or Inter-Campus buses please read the following information and email  bus@overnewton.vic.edu.au to have the link forwarded to you to book a seat.

 EFFECTIVE MONDAY 15TH MARCH 2021

  • These chartered 'Overnewton students only' services are provided at a cost of $220 per student, per term.
  • Students can not travel without a booking for the term.

OACC Chartered Buses AM Routes

OACC Chartered Buses PM Routes

Glenroy, Hadfield, Coburg North, Coburg, Pascoe Vale South, Strathmore.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
N/A 4:47pm Camp Road near Gibson Street
7.26am 4.40pm Widford Street near Hilton Street
7.30am 4.35pm Rhodes Parade near Plumpton Avenue
7.34am 4.30pm Pascoe Vale North Primary School
7.35am 4.29pm Derby Street near Essex Street
7.40am 4.24pm Coburg North Primary School
7.46am 4.19pm Munro Street near Lascelles Street
7.52am 4.17pm Reynard Street near Coburg West Primary School
7.53am 4.16pm Reynard Street near Melville Road
7.54am 4.14pm Reynard Street near Winifred Street
7.55am 4.13pm Reynard Street near Pascoe Vale Sth Primary
7.56am 4.12pm Reynard Street near Cross Keys Reserve
7.58am 4.08pm Pascoe Avenue near Strathmore Station
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am 3.30pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

Derrimut, Burnside, Caroline Springs, Taylors Hill, Burnside Heights.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.17am 4.36pm Windsor Bvd near Lennon Parkway
7.18am 4.38pm St Leonards Ave
7.34am 4.27pm Rockbank Middle Road near Tennis Courts
7.35am 4.26pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near Rockbank Middle Road
7.40am 4.20pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near The Library
7.41am 4.19pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near The Avenue
7.42am 4.18pm Caroline Springs Boulevard near Taylors Road
7.43am 4.17pm Gourlay Road near Kirribilli Boulevard
7.44am 4.16pm Gourlay Road near Southern Cross Grammar
7.46am 4.14pm Gourlay Road near Community Hub
7.48am 4.12pm Hume Drive near Gourlay Road
7.50am 4.10pm Hume Drive near George Street
7.51am 4.09pm Calder Park Drive near Skate Park
7.53am 4.07pm Taylors Road near Watervale Shops
7.55am 4.05pm Taylors Road near Gilson College
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH  ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE DERRIMUT BUS.   

Moonee Ponds, Essendon, Aberfeldie, Niddrie, East Keilor

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.34am 4.24pm Park Street near Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School  
7.35am 4.23pm Clarinda Road near Park Street
7.40am 4.19pm Buckley Street near Vida Street
7.41am 4.18pm Buckley Street near Price Street
7.43am 4.17pm Buckley Street near Garnet Street
7.50am 4.15pm Rachelle Road near Fawkner Cres
7.51am 4.14pm Rachelle Road near Patricia Street
7.52am 4.13pm Rachelle Road near David Street
7.53am 4.12pm Keith Grove nr Rachelle Road
7.55am 4.10pm Quinn Grove nr Leisure Centre
7.57am 4.08pm Keilor Park Dve nr ICKA
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am 3.30pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.    

Greenvale, Attwood, Westmeadows, Gladstone Park, Gowanbrae, Airport West

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.20am 4:45pm Greenvale Drive near Mickleham Road
7.36am 4.29pm Carrick Drive near s Circular Road
7.44am 4.25pm Melrose Drive
7.48am 4.20pm Gowanbrae Drive near Bluebell Crescent
7.55am 4.15pm Marshall Road Airport West
8.20am 3.40pm Ovenewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE GREENVALE  BUS.   

Kensington, Ascot Vale, Moonee Ponds

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.30am 4.40pm Charles St near James St
7.31am 4.35pm Chauvel St near Monash St
7.40am 4.30pm McCracken Street Kensington
7.42am 4.20pm Ascot Vale Rd near Kent St
7.43am 4.19pm Ascot Vale Rd near Middle Rd
7.44am 4.18pm Ascot Vale Rd near Maribyrnong Rd
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am 3.30pm Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure. 

Moonee Ponds, Essendon North, Strathmore.

Time AM* Time PM* Location
 7.30am 4.40pm Holmes Road near Waverley Street
 7.31am 4.39pm Holmes Rd near Lennox Ave
 7.32am

4.38pm

Holmes Road near Grandview Street
 7.43am N/A Moonee Ponds Junction - Anytime Fitness
 N/A 4.20pm Alexandra Avenue near Moonee Ponds Junction
 7.45am N/A Mt Alexander Rd near St James Street
 N/A 4.17pm Mt Alexander Road near St Monicas Church
 7.46am N/A Mt Alexander Road near St Johns Church
 7.48am N/A Mt Alexander Road near Jax Tyres
 N/A 4.15pm Mt Alexander Road near Marco Polo Street
 7.55am N/A Woodland Street near Salmon Reserve
 N/A 4.12pm Woodland Street near Napier Street
 7.58am 4.05pm Bulla Road near Royal Avenue
 8.20am 3.40pm Yirramboi Campus
 8.40am N/A Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure. 

PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE MOONEE PONDS BUS.   

Truganina, Hoppers Crossing, Tarneit, Deer Park, Cairnlea, Albanvale, Kings Park, St Albans

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.26am 4.46pm Tarneit Station
7.54am 4.20pm Station Road near Glencairn Avenue
7.55am 4.18pm Station Road near Sassella Park
7.57am 4.16pm Station Road near Furlong Road
7.59am 4.14pm Kings Road near Main Road West at 7/11
N/A 4.07pm Taylors Road near Charles Street
8.05am 4.00pm Greengully Road near Sunshine Avenue
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE TARNEIT BUS.   

Williamstown, Newport, Spotswood, Yarraville, Footscray, Maribyrnong, Avondale Heights

Time AM* Time PM* Location
7.20am 4.59pm Melbourne Rd near Yarra Street
7.21am 5.00pm Melbourne Rd - Williamstown North Primary School
7.22am 4.58pm Melbourne Rd - near Mason Street
7.35am 4.50pm Williamstown Road near Charles Street
7.38am  N/A Barkly Street near Gordon Street
 N/A 4.41pm Gordon Street near Shepherd Street
7.44am 4.37pm Rosamond Road near Pridham Street
 N/A 4.33pm Emu Road
7.49am 4.17pm Cordite Road near Central Park Avenue
7.50am 4.16pm Military Road near Riverside Avenue
7.51am 4.15pm Military Road near Coles
7.52am 4.14pm Military Road near Westminster Drive
7.53am 4.13pm Military Road near Templewood Crescent
7.54am N/A Military Road near Holden Ave
7.55am N/A Milleara Road nr North Rd
8.20am 3.40pm Overnewton Yirramboi Campus
8.40am N/A Overnewton Canowindra Campus

 

Students should be at the preferred bus stop/pick up point 5 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

 

PM:   ALL CANOWINDRA STUDENTS MUST CATCH ONE OF THE BUSES THAT GOES TO YIRRAMBOI AND THEN TRANSFER TO THE WILLIAMSTOWN BUS.   

Free Intercampus Bus Service

  • For the commencement of the 2021 academic year, the College will be providing a free intercampus bus service.
  • Families will be able to drop their children off at one campus and have those learning on the other campus be bussed to that campus.
  • Timing for the intercampus buses will be carefully managed to make transport logistics as convenient as possible for families.
  • A registration of interest for the intercampus bus service has been sent out to enrolled families to capture the demand for the buses. This will ensure that the College will adequately fulfil the needs of all families that will require the use of the service.

Local and Public Transport Bus Service

  • Various local bus companies travel to and from Overnewton College every day and students are able to take advantage of these services.
  • 2021 PTV School Student ID & Student Pass Application Form
  • It is recommended that families should call the bus companies directly to obtain timetables or a timetable can be downloaded from the bus companies' websites which are listed below. Alternatively, the Public Transport Victoria website contains a Journey Planner that can assist with planning trips to and from the College campuses.  Public Transport Vic - Journey Planner  

Local Bus Services

Students wanting to use these independent bus services will need a valid MYKI Card.

Students who are over the age of 15 years require a Concession Card to obtain concessional rates for travel on public transport. Application forms are obtained from any railway station. Two photographs of the student are required plus a signature and stamp which is obtained from the College reception. The completed application form and photos are then returned to the railway station for processing.

For information regarding public bus services contact Sarah Zirafi on 9334 0000 or call the bus company.

Departs Moonee Ponds Junction » Yirramboi Campus (Bus stop in service roads on Old Calder Highway) » Canowindra Campus (Cnr. Robertsons Rd & Keilor Melton Highway). Check with bus line for Timetables.

Departs Hillside » Canowindra Campus (Cnr. Robertsons Road, and Keilor Melton Highway » Yirramboi Campus (Bus stop in-service road on Old Calder Highway) Check with bus line for Timetables.

Departs Plumpton »

Departs Sunbury Station » Yirramboi Campus. Check with bus line for Timetables.

Leaves Riddells Creek shops » Gisborne Mechanics Hall » Welcome Road, Diggers Rest via Sunbury Railway Station (bus change) » Yirramboi Campus. Check with bus line for Timetables.