Prep them well for VCE

Sports Carnivals

2022 Major Carnivals 

Students from Years 4 – 12 have the opportunity to compete in major championships for swimming, athletics and cross country. 

House Carnivals are the introductory opportunity for participation with top performers invited to represent the College in inter-school major championships. Students are given opportunities to train in squads with specialised coaches in the preparation for the major championships. 

Below are the key event dates for 2022. 

Swimming

House Swimming

  • Year 5 & 6 – Monday 14th February (Splash Craigieburn) 
  • Year 7, 8 & 9 – Tuesday 6th December (Keilor East Leisure Centre) 
  • Senior School – Thursday 8th December (Oak Park Leisure Centre) 

4 – 6 Representative Swimming (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Wednesday 2nd March (Oak Park) 
  • Division Championships – Wednesday 16th March (Oak Park) 
  • Region Championships – Tuesday 5th April (Geelong) 

7 – 12 Representative Swimming (Association of Co-Educational Schools - ACS)

  • ACS Championships Twilight – Tuesday 15th March (MSAC)  
  • VSAC Championships – Monday 9th May (MSAC)  

Athletics

House Athletics

  • Year 7 & 8 & 9 – Monday 28th March (Keilor Park)  
  • Senior School – Friday 8th April (Keilor Park) 
  • Year 4, 5 & 6 – Monday 25th July (Keilor Park)  

4 – 6 Representative Athletics (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Wednesday 17th August (Keilor Park)  
  • Division Championships – Tuesday 6th September (Keilor Park)  
  • Region Championships – Tuesday 18th October (Keilor Park) 

7 – 12 Representative Athletics (Association of Co-Educational Schools - ACS)

  • ACS Championships TwilightMonday 23rd May (Lakeside)  

Cross Country

House Cross Country

  • All Years 4 – 12 Friday 13th May (Brimbank)  

4 – 6 Representative Cross Country (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Wednesday 25th May (Brimbank) 
  • Division Championships – Wednesday 1st June (Brimbank) 
  • Region Championships – Thursday 16th June (Brimbank) 

7 – 12 Representative Cross Country (Association of Co-Educational Schools – ACS)

  • ACS Championships – Friday 12th August (Bundoora)