Prep them well for VCE

Sports Carnivals

2021 Major Carnivals

Students from Years 4 – 12 have the opportunity to compete in major championships for swimming, athletics and cross country.

House Carnivals are the introductory opportunity for participation with top performers invited to represent the College in inter-school major championships. Students are given opportunities to train in squads with specialised coaches in the preparation for the major championships.

Below are the key event dates for 2021.

Swimming

House Swimming

  • Year 5 & 6 – Monday 15th February (Splash Craigieburn)
  • Year 7, 8 & 9 – Monday 22nd February (Sunbury Leisure Centre)
  • Senior School – Friday 26th February (Sunbury Leisure Centre)

4 – 6 Representative Swimming (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Wednesday 3rd March (Oak Park)
  • Division Championships – Wednesday 17th March (Oak Park)
  • Region Championships – Tuesday 30th March (Geelong)
  • State Championships – Thursday 22nd April (MSAC)

7 – 12 Representative Swimming (Association of Co-Educational Schools - ACS)

  • ACS Championships Twilight – Tuesday 9th March (MSAC)
  • VSAC Championships – Monday 10th May (MSAC)

Athletics

House Athletics

  • Year 7 & 8 & 9 – Monday 29th March (Keilor Park)
  • Senior School – Friday 23rd April (Keilor Park)
  • Year 4, 5 & 6 – Monday 26th July (Keilor Park)

4 – 6 Representative Athletics (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Wednesday 18th August (Keilor Park)
  • Division Championships – Tuesday 31st August (Keilor Park)
  • Region Championships – Tuesday 12th October (Keilor Park)
  • State Championships – Thursday 11th November (Lakeside)

7 – 12 Representative Athletics (Association of Co-Educational Schools - ACS)

  • ACS Championships Twilight – Monday 24th May (Lakeside) 

Cross Country

House Cross Country

  • All Years 4 – 6 – Thursday 29th April (Brimbank)
  • All Years 7 – 12 – Friday 18th June (Brimbank)

4 – 6 Representative Cross Country (School Sport Victoria)

  • District Championships – Wednesday 26th May (Brimbank)
  • Division Championships – Wednesday 2nd June (Brimbank)
  • Region Championships – Thursday 17th June (Brimbank)
  • State Championships – Thursday 15th July (Bundoora)

7 – 12 Representative Cross Country (Association of Co-Educational Schools – ACS)

  • ACS Championships – Friday 13th August (Bundoora)